Rowers kick off spring campaign this weekend at Brockton Oval–

Henry Recinos beats two tacklers as he dives in for a try against
Seattle RFC. Photo: M. Jordan

Brockton will be busy in 2013 as the Rowing Club plays at the Oval five times in eight match ups.

The second half of the 2012-2013 season opens this weekend when the VRC hosts the UBC Thunderbirds Feb. 9. The first match of the day kicks off at 1:00 p.m.

Here’s a look at the complete spring schedule:

Feb. 9

Bye: 3rds
1:00 p.m. 2nds vs. UBC (Brockton Oval)
2:30 p.m. 1sts vs. UBC (Brockton Oval)

Feb. 16

Bye: 1sts & 2nds
1:00 p.m. 3rds @ SFU (Burnaby Mountain)
TBA: Dunbar Cup (U20) – Vancouver vs. Fraser Valley (Brockton Oval)
TBA: McKechnie Cup (Senior Men) – Vancouver vs. Fraser Valley (Brockton Oval)

Feb. 23

1:00 p.m. 3rds @ Chilliwack (Yarrow Sports Field)
1:00 p.m. 2nds @ Langley RFC (Crush Crescent)
2:30 p.m. 1sts @ Langley RFC (Crush Crescent)

March 2

11:30 a.m. 3rds vs. Capilano “B” (Brockton Oval)
1:00 p.m. 2nds vs. United Rugby Club (Brockton Oval — Postponed until April 27)
2:30 p.m. 1sts vs. United Rugby Club (Brockton Oval– Postponed until April 27)

March 9

11:30 a.m. 3rds vs. Richmond RFC (Brockton Oval)
1:00 p.m. 2nds vs. Richmond RFC (Brockton Oval)
2:30 p.m. 1sts vs. Richmond RFC (Brockton Oval)

March 16

11:30 a.m. 3rds @ Burnaby “B” (Burnaby Lake Sports Complex)
1:00 p.m. 2nds @ Seattle RFC (Warren G. Magnuson Park)
2:30 p.m. 1sts @ Seattle RFC (Warren G. Magnuson Park)

March 23

11:30 a.m. 3rds vs. Abbotsford RFC (Brockton Oval)
1:00 p.m. 2nds vs. Abbotsford RFC (Brockton Oval)
2:30 p.m. 1sts vs. Abbotsford RFC (Brockton Oval)

March 30

No games scheduled: make-up weekend.

April 6

11:30 a.m. 3rds @ UBC (Wolfson Fields)
1:00 p.m. 2nds @ UBC (Wolfson Fields)
2:30 p.m. 1sts @ UBC (Wolfson Fields)

April 13

Bye: 1sts & 2nds
1:00 p.m. 3rds @ Ridge Meadows (Thomas Haney Secondary School)

April 20

11:30 a.m. 3rds vs. Surrey Beavers AA (Brockton Oval)
1:00 p.m. 2nds vs. Surrey Beavers AA (Brockton Oval)
2:30 p.m. 1sts vs. Surrey Beavers AA (Brockton Oval)

April 27

Third division  “B” quarterfinals:
6 @ 1
5 @ 2
4 @ 3

1:00 p.m. 2nds vs.  United Rugby Club (Brockton Oval)

2:30 p.m. 1sts vs.  United Rugby Club (Brockton Oval)

May 4

First division semifinals:
Mainland 3 @ Mainland 1
Mainland 2 @ Island 1

Second division semifinals:
Mainland 4 @ Mainland 1
Mainland 3 @ Mainland 2

Third division “B” semifinals:
Seed 3 @ Seed 1
Seed 2 @ Island 2

May 11

First division: Provincial Final – winner offered promotion.
Second division: Provincial Final.
Third division “B”: Provincial Final.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.